Bookmark and Share




You are here: Home > The All Natural Obama Bar
About the All Natural Obama Bar

Our handmade soaps are specially formulated to deliver the very best in skin care while using only safe, truly natural ingredients. We never use solvent extracted pomace olive oil (even though it's much cheaper), harmful synthetic chemicals, preservatives, petroleum products, artificial dyes, or synthetic fragrance oils. Why? Because natural matters! With so many companies falsely claiming to be "all natural", we're proud to say that our commitment to natural is real.

We handcraft our soap using the slow cold process method, which means no external heat is used so the goodness of the natural ingredients are preserved for you. Each bar begins with a high percentage of skin-loving cold pressed olive oil to which we add food grade coconut, organic palm and castor oils for a rich creamy lather that nourishes as it moisturizes. Next we add responsibly wildcrafted and organic botanicals, vegetable butters, and cleansing earth clays for their exceptional skin care benefits. Finally, we scent our fragrant olive oil soaps with only pure essential oils extracted from plants ... fresh clean scents, the way mother nature intended.

Our Truly Natural Ingredients

Aloe Vera - Aloe barbadensis - native Texas succulent, often called "The Miracle Plant", soothing, emollient, antibacterial, heals skin irritations, burns, and wounds, promotes new skin growth, moisturizes, protects, and counters the effects of aging; we use certified organic aloe

Annatto Seed - Bixa orellana - imparts a beautiful earthy yellow color to foods and cosmetics and is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, and emollient

Beeswax - Cera alba - unbleached and pure, cosmetic grade, used to give a waxy feel to cosmetics, also possesses healing qualities, only our balms contain beeswax, our soaps do not

Black Willow Bark Extract - Salix nigra - analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, potent antimicrobial, contains salicylic acid (a beta hydroxy acid) which is the ingredient that aspirin was originally synthesized from, increases cell renewal by increasing turnover of the stratus corneum layer, non-irritating and very gentle botanical extract

Bluebonnet - Lupinus havarrdii - native Texas wildflower, the state flower of Texas, cleansing, useful for skin irritations, dandruff, and blemishes; our bluebonnets are farm grown

Calcium Bentonite Clay - adsorbs and absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, cleanses, tightens, and tones, lends a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather, great for purifying the skin, helpful in treating acne, eczema, itching, hives

Castor Oil - Ricinus communis - soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair, gives a rich creamy lather to soaps

Cedarwood - see Juniper

Chaparral - Larrea tridentata - native Texas shrub, antimicrobial, antiseptic, deodorizing, disinfectant, used for itchy scalp, dandruff, skin irritations, rashes, wounds, and body odor

Chickweed - Stellaria media - naturalized Texas herb, high in vitamin C, antioxidants and minerals, emollient, demulcent, analgesic, soothing, healing, useful for skin irritations, itching, inflammations, rashes, sores, and painful small joints; we use responsibly wildcrafted herb

Clay (Kaolin, Moroccan Red, French Green, Rose) - cleanses and tones, absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the skin, increases lather, and lends natural color to our soaps

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao - the fat of the cocoa bean, smells like chocolate, super emollient, for chapped skin and lips, dry skin, mature skin, stretch marks, skin irritations, and wrinkles

Coconut Oil - Cocus nucifera - emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather

Coffee - Coffea arabica - scavenges free radicals which cause premature aging and many other skin disorders, acts as an astringent, sunscreen, odor absorber, and anti-cellulite ingredient

Cucumber - Cucumis sativus - cooling, soothing, and healing, useful for irritated skin, freckles, windburn, sunburn, wrinkles, and skin eruptions

Earth Pigments (ultramarines & iron oxides) - We use only naturally derived cosmetic grade earth pigments which have been used safely for many many years. These pigments are made from naturally occuring compounds like iron, sulfur, china clay (kaolin), and sodium carbonate. We never use harmful synthetic FD&C dyes or CI colors. Almost all artificial FD&C and CI colors approved for use by the FDA are made from coal tar oil, or are synthetically produced from petroleum products. Despite these derivatives having been shown to cause cancer when injected into the skin of mice, they are still widely used today.

Essential Oils - fragrant natural botanical extracts that possess many healing properties on both the physical and emotional levels, used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy

Honey - provides emollience, healing, antimicrobial properties, and vital nutrients for the skin

Horsemint - Monarda punctata - native Texas wildflower, contains an aromatic antiseptic called thymol, strongly antibacterial, useful for wounds, acne, infections, as an insect repellant, and a fragrant hair tonic, Monarda citriodora - native Texas wildflower, contains citronellol, a lemony aromatic substance used in perfumes and insect repellants, we use both types of horsemint which are responsibly wildcrafted by ourselves or our friends

Juniper (also known as Cedar) - Juniperus virginiana/Juniperus mexicana - native Texas trees, known by native Americans as "The Medicine Tree", antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, astringent, deodorizing, detoxifying, healing, useful for oily skin, acne, wounds, burns, cellulite, dandruff, psoriasis, sore muscles and joint pain, and as an insect repellant, the essential oil is calming, soothing and strengthening; all of our cedarwood products come from Texas and are responsibly wildcrafted from fallen trees

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia chinensis - our organic golden jojoba oil is unrefined thereby retaining all of its healing properties, a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin used to protect against premature aging and wrinkling and to lubricate skin and hair, a pure liquid ester that will never go rancid, non-comedogenic (will not clog pores), a powerful antioxidant, antibacterial, a soothing and conditioning agent,and useful for the treatment of acne, great for sensitive skin

Mesquite - Prosopis spp. - native Texas tree, cleansing, antimicrobial, astringent, soothing; responsibly wildcrafted

Neem Oil - Azadirachta indica - tree native to India, used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, commonly referred to as the "village pharmacy", antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial, analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, insect repellant, kills parasites, helpful for treating acne, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, herpes, cold sores, ringworm, fungus, itching, diaper rash, skin cancer, wounds, and sunburn; we use organically grown neem

Oats - Avena sativa - native Texas grass, soothing, moisturizing, demulcent, softening, calming, good for rashes, itching, bites, and all skin irritations, oatmeal also serves as a gentle exfoliant and cleanser; we use certified organic oats

Olive Oil - Olea europaea - used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care; we use only cold pressed and/or organic olive oils (never the cheaper solvent extracted pomace oil): recent research has shown that olive oil possesses oleocanthal - a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-aging compound and pain killer

Palm Oil - adds longevity and hardness to the soap, we intentionally use certified organic palm oil because it doesn't deplete the rainforest

Prickly Pear Cactus - Opuntia spp. - a native Texas cactus, gelatinous pads are used as a healing poultice for acne, wounds, ulcers, bruises, bites, burns, arthritis, swelling, and pain; astringent, hydrophilic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, possesses similar properties to aloe vera, fruits are high in anti-aging antioxidants, bio-flavonoids, and vitamin C; we use certified organic and responsibly wildcrafted cactus that we gather from our own rural property

Red Sandalwood - Pterocarpus santalinus - we use it for the gorgeous deep purplish rose color it lends to our soap and as an exfoliant, but it is also said to have analgesic properties; responsibly wildcrafted

Sea Salt - sodium chloride - contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin; we use natural solar dried salt from pristine waters

Shea Butter - Butyrospermum parkii - Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree, shea butter is an excellent emollient with great healing properties. High in triglycerides and fatty acids, its soft buttery texture melts easily into the skin. Traditionally used by indigenous people for burns, wounds, sunburn, muscle aches and as a moisturizing beauty aid for hair and skin.

Sodium Hydroxide - Commonly known as lye, this is what transforms our premium vegetable oils into pure natural soap. All bar soap is made with it. If you make the soap properly though, there is no active lye left in the final bar. Please don't compare our lye soap with grandma's old fashioned lye soap. Our exact scientific formulations and improved ingredients insure a milder product that's much gentler to your skin than the soaps of yesteryear.

Sunflower - Helianthus annuus - native Texas wildflower, the herb was traditionally used to heal wounds, burns, bruises, and in the bath for arthritic pain, light penetrating sunflower oil leaves a protective moisturizing barrier on the skin and is high in antioxidant vitamin E and essential fatty acids, the seeds and petals are a gentle exfoliant

Vitamin E - tocopherols - a natural anti-oxidant that helps to slow the aging process by scavenging free radicals, heals, moisturizes, and protects, prevents scarring, and reduces UV exposure; we use only natural vitamin E, never synthetic

Yarrow - Achillea millefolium - naturalized Texas wildflower, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, healing, styptic, used for acne, wounds, dandruff, irritated skin, rashes, burns, scarring, cellulite; responsibly wildcrafted

Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana - native Texas tree, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, soothing, healing, helps prevent wrinkles

Yucca Root - Yucca spp. - anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, laxative, alterative, pain killer. Contains natural saponins, the precursor to cortisone. A soap made from the crushed roots is said to be an effective treatment for dandruff and skin irritations. The root is also poulticed and applied to inflammations, wounds, bleeding cuts, sprains etc.